WBU Leagues - Premier Division 2014
The final table (revised following a successful appeal)
Second
weekend matches
|
Total VPs both weekends |
||||||||||
Rank |
Team |
Names |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
Adj |
|
1 |
4 |
TEDD |
19.18 |
20 |
18.87 |
19.38 |
7.03 |
20 |
13.96 |
|
206.94 |
|
|
Mike Tedd,John Salisbury,Gary Jones,Tim Rees, Patrick Jourdain,Tony Ratcliff |
|||||||||
2 |
2 |
KURBALIJA |
10.97 |
18.53 |
0.09 |
14.64 |
12.97 |
18.17 |
14.85 |
|
189.34 |
|
|
Filip Kurbalija,Patrick Shields,Julian Pottage,Richard Plackett, Simon Richards |
|||||||||
3 |
8 |
DENNING |
11.87 |
3.97 |
19.91 |
0.62 |
14.42 |
17.63 |
5.58 |
|
135.58 |
|
|
Paul Denning,Mike Pownall,Mark Roderick,Trevor Towers |
|||||||||
4 |
3 |
EVANS |
10 |
17.91 |
17.04 |
5.58 |
5.58 |
1.83 |
6.04 |
-0.5 |
125.22 |
|
|
Geoff Evans,Philip Felman,David Birt,Gwynn Davis, Susan Ingham |
|||||||||
5 |
5 |
STEVENSON |
0.82 |
16.03 |
3.79 |
14.42 |
18.17 |
1.47 |
5.15 |
-1 |
124.49 |
|
|
David Stevenson,Liz Commins,Roger Penton,Tony Disley, Paddy Murphy,Simon Edwards |
|||||||||
6 |
7 |
PITTS |
9.03 |
2.09 |
1.13 |
0.82 |
12.44 |
18.53 |
14.42 |
|
123.83 |
|
|
Bob Pitts,Barry Lloyd Jones,Alan Stephenson,Peter Kaufmann |
|||||||||
7 |
6 |
SCREEN |
10 |
0 |
16.21 |
5.36 |
7.56 |
2.37 |
13.96 |
-1 |
112.23 |
|
|
Alan Screen,George Novak,Diana Harris,Paul Gagne, Simon Gottschalk,Chris Rochelle |
|||||||||
8 |
1 |
HAWORTH |
8.13 |
1.47 |
2.96 |
19.18 |
1.83 |
0 |
6.04 |
-0.5 |
103.79 |
|
|
Tony Haworth,Rob Charlesworth,Liam Sheridan,John Beard |
Most of the winners, with Herbie. (Tony Ratcliff had to leave before the end)
Full details
A successful appeal has altered a score on board 37 of match 7 of the weekend. Files 1, 2, 3 and 5 are based on the incorrect score for that board..
The first weekend was held on 20/21 September at the Commodore in Llandrindod Wells, directed by Sarah Amos.
1. Travellers with team scores
2. Cross-imp scores for each player {one lineup has been corrected 23/9}
3. Travellers, with pairs x-imp scores {One of the lineups is wrong, but the individual x-imps on the boards are helpful, so this has been left up.}
The second weekend was held on 4-5 October, again at the Commodore in Llandrindod Wells, directed by Mike Amos. Note that (slightly confusingly) some of the files refer to matches 1-7 as matches 4-10. Files 8 and 9 slightly disagree with each other; File 8 is probably correct.
5. Travellers, with hands and team scores
6. Cross-imp scorecards for the pairs
7. Travellers with hands and cross-imp scores
8. Cross-imp table (individuals)